Shallowford Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Lynton and Lynmouth, Devon

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Lynton

LYNTON AND LYNMOUTH
SHALLOWFORD

II
Farmhouse. C17. Rendered, some slatehanging, asbestos-cement slate roof. A 3-room plan, probably with cross passage behind main stack, now occupied by later staircase, and unheated room to the left; the outer room to the right (E) end is at a higher level, and may be a later addition. 2 storeys, irregular fenestration; at the upper level is a small 2-light casement, then 2 further 2-lights beyond a gap. Ground floor has a lean-to with door over the earlier plank door in the principal wall plane, then a 2-light casement with drip and small single light. To far right a door plus transom light. The ridge stack is to right of the main door. The walls show a break-line below the eaves, and it seems probable that there was a thatched roof which has been raised, the gable end shows similar evidence of raising; there is some evidence for this within. Across the back of the range is a lean-to shippon for about two-thirds of the width.

INTERIOR: the ground floor is very low ceiled, but no beams are visible; there could be some concealed timbers above the C20 ceilings. Floor is stone flags, the main fireplace is concealed, but reputed to retain the bressumer. The outer room to the right is up 4 steps, and was completely restructured in the late C19. There are rough roof principals, and at the left-hand end there are remains of the earlier roof structure with some thatch visible within the roof-space. Adjacent to the main stack the upper face of a principal floor beam appears at flooring level. There are many C17 or early C18 plank doors, and the main entrance door has a fine original surface lock block.

A much modified exterior belies an interior of interest, warranting further investigation. The farmhouse is on the southern edge of the parish, looking straight S to open moorland.