34, 36 and 38, High Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Ingatestone, Essex

(Formerly Listed as: BRENTWOOD
HIGH STREET, Ingatestone
(North West side)
Nos.34-38 (Even))

GV II

3 small houses in continuous block. C17, C19, C20. Timber- framed, peg-tiled roof, stacks rear of roof apex. 2 storey and attics. Front S, elevation, ground floor weatherboarded, first floor plastered with remnant of ashlar Ilining, 3 window range, 3 similar 4-panelled doors with adjacent 2-light casement wihdows with glazing bars, 2x3 panes. First floor three 2-light casements with central horizontal glazing bars. 2 dormer windows (Nos 34 & 36) Ipeg-tiled with 2-light casements, at No.36 one casement has small leaded panes, other with 2 horizontal glazing bars. No.34, both casements with single horizontal glazing bar. IUpper half of first floor plastering re-done along range. Rear, N elevation, continuous back addition with 'catslide' roof from apex. Gable projects through roof in line with heavy Istack towards E end suggesting C17 origin of stack with contemporary rear stair tower. Heavy stack at Wend with slender one between the larger ones. Out-shut wall pebbledash rendered with three C20 light casement windows and contemporary back door with glazing 2x3 panes. E end not visible. Wend elevation weatherboarded with a 2-light casement window on first floor and in attic gable.
IINTERIOR: some C17 framing evident in each bay and side purlin roof throughout. A later stair at rear gable position behind major stack implies that the building was originally a C17 3-bayed lobby entrance house. C19 alteration added a rear lean-to and division into 3 separate houses with their extra chimney-stacks at the rear of the range.