Museum and Library

A Grade II Listed Building in Hendon, Sunderland

SUNDERLAND
BOROUGH ROAD (South side)
Museum and Library

GII
Museum and art gallery.1877-1879. By J & T Tillman.Sandstone ashlar with slate roof.Chateau style.Two storeys,thirteen bays,the central wider;three bays in returns.High rusticated plinth.Tall projecting central bay has pediment over arch on paired Corinthian pilasters,framing steps up to paired doors in keyed arched surrounds.Projecting end bays have dentilled pediments on rusticated square pilasters;each has blind roundel over pedimented surround to window with keyed round-headed architrave.Similar windows in other bays under blind panels.Bays flanking centre have rusticated outer pilasters;giant attached Corinthian columns define intermediate central bays.Top entablature has dentilled cornice continuing from end pediments,and supports balustrade which,in bays flanking centre,supports canted coping continuing line of central pediment and so suggesting pediment over three central bays.Convex-hipped roof over central bay with wrought-iron railings;similar railings on tall hipped roofs of outer bays;lower main roof hipped.