Former The London Inn

A Grade II Listed Building in Ashburton, Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Church of England Parish: Ashburton St Andrew

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Ashburton

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 14 October 2022 to amend the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

SX7569
849-1/10/185

ASHBURTON
WEST STREET (South side)
No 11

(Formerly Listed as: No.11 The London Inn, previously listed as: WEST STREET (South side) No.11 London Hotel)

10/05/73

Public house. Early C18, remodelled and refronted in mid C19.

Solid rendered walls. Slated roof. Rendered chimneys. Double-fronted and probably double-depth, with long rear wing to right. Three storeys. Two widely spaced windows wide, the left side of frontage with a slight projection. Main entrance has four-panelled door, the two lower panels flush; fluted pilaster with foliated capital at either side. Second doorway (now a window) to right has panelled pilaster-strips at either side.

Above the whole ground storey runs a prominent moulded cornice supported at each end and flanking the doorways by large consoles; above the right-hand doorway it develops into a wide segmental pediment. The three ground storey windows and all those in the upper storeys have two-paned sashes in moulded frames. Raised quoins at right-hand end of front. Deep bracketed eaves-cornice. Right side wall has similar sashes, but without frames; instead most of them have bracketed sills and vermiculated keystones. The keystone of the ground storey window nearest the front is moulded with the inscription 'HILLS LONDON HOTEL'.

Interior: ground floor wholly altered in late C20. Early C18 (probably c1720s) features to upper floors include part of closed string stair with heavy turned balusters, panelled doors in moulded architraves, one pedimented and a pair set under scrolled broken pediment with central pineapple finial; moulded cornicing; main chamber with fielded panelling, fluted pilasters framing bolection-moulded overmantle over fireplace, box cornicing and shell alcove with shelves to china cupboard.