23 and 24, High Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Crediton, Devon

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Crediton

CREDITON HIGH STREET(South side)Nos.23 & 24

GII
Two shops with accommodation over.Probably 1820s,perhaps a recasting of a mid C18 building;mid C19 shop front.Roughcast with a slate roof;end stacks with brick shafts.Plan:Double depth with central passageway.Exterior:three storeys.three-bay front,originally symmetrical above the ground floor.Moulded cornice below low parapet that rises in the centre as a segmental-headed panel.Early C19 sash windows:second floor four/eight-pane in the outer bays;three/six in the centre.First floor window left is a sixteen-pane sash,centre window twelve-pane,left hand window a circa late C19 bay with a slate roof and moulded cornice,sixteen-pane sash may be the early C19 window re-used.The left hand building has a good mid C19 shop front,the design extending across the central passage.The shop front is symmetrical with a central doorway flanked by two-light windows.Chanelled pilasters with incised fret moulding to left and right of the shop front and flanking the doorway;moulded consoles to the end pilasters support the fascia and a moulded cornice.Slightly recessed glazed shop door with a low fielded panel and(blocked)overlight.The two-pane round-headed windows with moulded arches are divided into two lights each by a half shaft with moulded capital;ornamental wrought iron decoration in the spandrels.The right hand building has a C20 plate glass window with a C20 doorway to the shop to the left.Interior:Not inspected but may retain features of interest.