Church of St Catherine of Alexandria

A Grade I Listed Building in Whitestone, Devon

SX 89 SE

WHITESTONE
CHURCH TOWN

I
Parish church. Medieval fabric largely C14, south transept possibly of early C14 origin, chancel partly rebuilt 1888 by Robert Medley Fulford, restoration of 1914 by Fellowes Prynne, restoration of chancel 1930 by Caröe and Passmore. Roughcast externally except for the C19 porch which is volcanic trap brought to course brecchia, volcanic trap and freestone dressings, slate roofs.

A window in the south transept suggest an early C14 date, although the transeptal arch appears to be Perpendicular. The rest of the medieval fabric is probably late C14 Perpendicular. Nave, chancel, west tower, north aisle, south transept, south east porch, flat-roofed store in angle between chancel and aisle.

The chancel is roughcast and creamwashed with a three-light probably C19 Perpendicular east window with a hoodmould and three buttresses. On the south side two 1888 two-light red sandstone windows in a richly-moulded free Decorated style. The south transept has a two-light volcanic trap Decorated east window with saddle bars, stanchions and old glass. The south window is a three-light C19 Perpendicular window with a hoodmould, medieval brecchia jambs and sill survive. The nave has one 1888 two-light red sandstone Decorated window replacing the former doorway to the west gallery. The north aisle has a three-light Perpendicular C14 east window with a hoodmould and moulded jambs (some replacement of mullions) and a similar west window. The north side has a blocked moulded four-centred doorway in volcanic trap at the west end and three three-light Perpendicular C14 windows with replaced mullions, old stanchions and saddle bars and some old glass.

The three-stage battlemented west tower has angle buttresses to the west and single diagonal buttresses to the east. A three-sided projecting north east stair turret rises above the battlementing (no pinnacles). On the west face a shallow-moulded two-centred doorway below a three-light C14 window with volcanic trap tracery intact, some replacement of mullions and jambs. Chamfered rectangular bellringers' opening on east face; two-light square-headed belfry openings with trefoil-headed lights on all four faces. The porch, which abuts the transept, has an asymmetrical gable and a shallow moulded outer doorway similar to the west doorway the tower. A trefoil-headed niche in the porch gable has a circa late C19 carved demi-figure of St Catherine of Alexandria. The porch has a late C19 collar rafter roof, stone benches and a moulded four-centred inner doorway with a C17 door. Village stocks placed in porch.

Interior: plastered walls; chamfered volcanic trap chancel arch dying into the north and south walls; plain four-centred tower arch. Three bay arcade with an additional bay to the chancel. The arcade has octagonal granite piers on brecchia bases with octagonal brecchia capitals and heavy double-chamfered brecchia arches; the arch into the chancel chapel is similar, but lower. The transeptal arch is cranked and chamfered and could be C16; the transept is known as the Courteney aisle.

The roofs are ceiled wagons with slender ovolo-moulded ribs, some ancient colour survives on the wall plates. The chancel roof is enriched at the east end with a fine timber frieze fixed above the wallplate and formerly said to have been associated with the rood screen but more likely to derive from a chantry screen with eagles between mouchettes. Some good Jacobean woodwork survives: the front of the west gallery in the nave (actual gallery removed) is dated 1621. The gallery front, with a frieze of semi-circular arches with painted armorial bearings, is supported on four timber columns. A parcloze screen is probably co-eval, with arcading and strapwork friezes.

Fine set of late C19/early C20 chancel fittings including an unusual, minutely-carved dado; three bay reredos in a crested rectangular frame; altar rails with bobbin-turned balusters; choir stalls with attached reading desk and timber wineglass pulpit with blind tracery and a reused medieval stem. Set of shouldered bench ends, probably of 1888. Other notable woodwork in the church includes wainscot panels from the old rood screen fixed on either side of the tower arch, parts of the Jacobean west gallery resited in the tower screen, a Jacobean chest, and a C17 chair in the chancel with a carving of the Fall on the back. C19 octagonal font with carved stem and a circa late C17/early C18 font cover.

The stained glass in the church is of especial interest. Early C19 (possibly 1811) coloured glass survives in the head tracery of several windows. In the aisle a C15 virgin and representation of the five wounds; in the transept an HIS monogram and the arms of the Courteney family. The medieval glass is from the atelier of the Doddiscombsleigh school. The C19 east window is a particularly good example of the work of Drake of Exeter, the other chancel windows, also by Drake, are filled with patterned glass. Anne Best charity text, 1713 on plaster in aisle; some early C19 wall monuments.

The church stands high on a hill and was mentioned by Polwhele as a mark of sailors using Exmouth. The exterior is unusual in being rendered, the interior is rich in woodwork of the C17, C19 and early C20 with some interesting stained glass.