3 East Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Ware, Hertfordshire

Ware

WARE TOWN
EAST STREET (north side)
No.3

II
House, now with shop on ground floor. C17 or earlier, refronted late C17 or early C18. Brick front, with dark red bricks and cherry red dressings, wood modillioned eaves cornice, old tiled roof, formerly with two gabled dormers, removed in 1970s.

EXTERIOR: two storeys and attics. First floor has six light flush set mullion and transom casement window with small panes. At right are twin brick recesses flanking central semicircular headed stucco niche, with moulded cill, Tuscan pilasters and moulded impost band. The niche contained c1704 to 1840 the statue of a Bluecoat Boy, subsequently removed to Hertford and now displayed in Place House (qv). A new statue, by Angela Godfrey, was commissioned by the Ware Society, and installed in the niche in 1986. Ground floor has C19 shopfront at left. Timber pilasters left hand partly cut back with insertion of modern brick stallriser. Sash window divided in three panes by glazing bars extends across two thirds of width of frontage. Modern glazed door at right in C19 surround. C19 fascia covered by modern panel. Carriageway at right, with timber reveals and bressumer, and exposed beams within.

At the rear, the building is plastered and pebbledashed, with a moulded wood eaves cornice. There is a pantiled and old tiled roofed single storey lean-to on the right of the carriageway.

The building was used by Christ's Hospital as a nurse's cottage after they acquired Place House in 1685, and the rear elevation accords with the materials and details of the Bluecoat Yard cottages (qv).