Old House

A Grade II Listed Building in Brighstone, Isle of Wight

BRIGHSTONE
SZ4282 MAIN ROAD
(south west side)
- II

House. Original part to left built in 1580 as part of the Swaynstone estate. Right hand part added in 1840 as a buttery on the ground floor with storeroom above. Original house built of stone rubble with thatched roof and brick chirnneystack. Two storeys; 3 windows. Mainly casement windows with cambered brick head linings to ground floor. One original stone mullioned window to right hand side with hood moulding and two others are reported. Stone gabled porch added in mid C19. Right hand addition also of stone rubble with thatched roof and end brick chimneystack. One storey; one window. Casement with cambered brick head lining. Gabled porch with kneelers and round-headed doorcase. Buttery retains central beam with hooks for hanging pork. In 1670, the Widow Curtis was paying rent of 16 shillings and by 1680 she "holdeth by copy the tenement now called 'New House' with 23 acres of land during her life only yearly rent oe 12 13s". In this latter year it is described as "a very good stone house and in good repair."