15, 17, 19 and 19A, White Hart Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Thetford, Norfolk

Thetford

THETFORD
WHITE HART STREET (North West side)

(Formerly Listed as: WHITE HART STREET (North West side) Nos.15-19 (Odd))

GV II

3 shops and one flat. Early C19, additions late C20. Gault brick. Slate roofs. 3 storeys in 4 first-floor bays. 3 doorways in panelled reveals under semi-circular arches. No.15 retains 6-panelled door under 4-vaned fanlight, Nos 17 & 19 have C20 doors and no glazing bars to their fanlights. No.15 in 2 bays, with a late C19 glazed shop front left of main doorway, with a side entry to left. Above are 2 first-floor 6/6 unhorned sashes and 2 second-floor sashes with 3/6 glazing bars and no horns. Nos 17 & 19 in one bay each, each with a C20 shop front. First floor lit through one 6/6 sash to each bay with margin glazing. 2 second-floor sashes similar. All windows with gauged skewback arches. Gabled roof with 2 gault brick stacks. Rear with a full-height late C20 brick wing extending west.