Eastern garden wall to York House, Yorkersgate

A Grade II Listed Building in Malton, North Yorkshire

Malton

Garden boundary wall of C17 origins, associated with the Grade II* listed York House.

Garden wall, late C17 origins with later repairs and rebuildings.

MATERIALS
Hildenley limestone small squared blocks laid to courses that are not horizontal, but follow the lie of the hillside. Flat coping stones. Later rebuilding mainly Hildenley stone but includes brick, tile and modern materials.

DESCRIPTION
The wall is generally 2-3m high and is ramped up over the top terrace (see NHLE 1290844), mirrored by the later wall to the west (NHLE 1202752), and is stepped up elsewhere. Straight joints indicate at least four major episodes of rebuilding (mainly late C18 and C19) including the addition of buttresses. A large section close to the river (including a short diversion away from the original line) is C20, includes modern blockwork concealed by reused old masonry.

History

The wall marks the eastern boundary of the garden to York House (see NHLE 1290865) which is thought to have been laid out for Sir William Strickland sometime after his marriage in 1684, although the wall line itself is thought to preserve an earlier (possibly medieval) plot boundary. Part of the wall is shown in the 1728 painting of Malton by Settrington (although mainly obscured by other buildings it does appear to show the ramping up of the wall top close to the house) and is also depicted on Dickinson's map of 1730 extending between York House and the river. The fabric of the wall indicates that it has been extensively repaired and rebuilt in the later C18, C19 and more recently, with most of the earlier walling being towards the northern end of the wall, north of the lower terrace wall (see NHLE 1282011) and being similar in construction to the another garden wall to the west (see NHLE 1220777). In 2012 the wall line was breached with the construction of a service road for the Talbot Hotel.

The late C17 garden wall is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* History: for marking the eastern boundary of a C17 garden, the ramping of the wall line forming a design component of the garden;
* Group Value: with the Grade II* listed York House along with the other associated listed structures within the gardens.