Church of St. James

A Grade II* Listed Building in Winterbourne, West Berkshire

SU 47SE

WINTERBOURNE
WINTERBOURNE ROAD
Church of St. James

II*

Church. C12, C13 and mid C18. Chancel restored by Hudson in 1895, the rest by J.W. Hugall in 1854. Flint with Bath stone dressings, brick, some tile hanging, and tiled roof with catslides over aisles. West tower, nave, north and south aisles, south porch, chancel and vestry.

West tower: grey brick with red dressings. Three stages separated by string courses, plinth and battlemented parapet with stone coping. Diagonal buttresses to first stage. Arched west door with fanlight, arched opening above on second stage and louvred arched bell chamber openings on all sides.

South aisle: two-light cusped windows to west and south, and triple cusped lancets to east. South doorway with moulded arch, hood mould and carved stops. Gabled south porch with carved coat of arms in apex, moulded arch and trefoiled openings in east and west sides.

North aisle: two bays with paired lancets; two to north and one to west. Diagonal buttresses at corners.

Chancel: south side with probably re-set C13 paired lancets with C19 heads to west; central chamfered doorway; and lancet to east. Early C14 east window with three ogee headed lights.

Vestry to north east of chancel with two-light east window with trefoiled heads and quatrefoil above. Blocked doorway to south. Stack with moulded cap to south east. Vestry to north west with two circular windows.

Interior: two bay arcades to north and south with circular piers, moulded capitals and hood moulds with carved stops. Chancel with two semi-circular arches to north. All roofs and fittings C19. West tower dated 1759.