Cranmore House

A Grade II Listed Building in Heyshott, West Sussex

SU 81 NE

HEYSHOTT
PEACE LANE
Cranmore House

II
House, formerly farmhouse. Late C16 to early C17 timber framed building probably of two building periods later clad in brick, now painted, and with tilehanging and porch of c1870 and C20 windows. Ground floor painted brick, first floor tile hung including some courses of curved tiles. Tiled roof with off central brick stack.

Roughly L-shaped plan, the east wing possibly preceding the taller west wing which appears to have been an early C17 parlour wing with rebuilt service wing to east wing.

East wing has gable end with wooden bargeboards and wooden window and a modern lean-to to south east front. North west front has one gabled dormer with casement and one ground floor C20 casement.West wing has two C20 casements to first floor and two C20 mullioned and transomed casements to ground floor. Deep plinth. Late C19 porch in angle of L. Painted brick with penticed tiled roof and four panelled door.

Interior: west wing has ground floor parlour to south with C17 four centred arched brick fire place. Spine beam has 1½ inch chamfer with roll moulding and lambs tongue stops. North room has shorter spine beam, but without roll moulding and was probably a service room. Wider staircase between the two rooms with C18 dado panelling to first flight. First floor has two early C17 chamfered newel posts with polyhedron finials and the second flight of stairs has C17 moulding. Two-panelled door to attic. East wing has close set square ceiling beams to kitchen and three early C17 plank doors. First floor has exposed jowled posts, collar beams and outline of curved head to former doorcase. Roof to west wing mostly renewed. Roof to east wing not seen.