Black Fox Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Southbourne, West Sussex

Church of England Diocese: Chichester

Westbourne

SU 7605 SOUTHBOURNE PRINSTED LANE

27/10009 Black Fox Cottage

II

House. Circa mid C18, refenestrated and extended at rear in circa early C19; altered in mid C20. Rendered brick. Clay plain tile roof with gabled ends and brick dentil eaves course; hipped roofs at rear. Rendered gable-end stacks. PLAN: Originally a 2-room plan house, each room heated from gable-end fireplace and with central entrance; there were possibly small service rooms at the rear, but these would have been replaced in circa early C 19 by the large extension to form the present double-depth plan house. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Synnnetrical2-window east front with large 16-pane early C19 sashes in exposed cases. Central doorway with pilastered doorcase with dentilled cornice and fielded 6-panel door; the doorway is now redundant and blocked on the inside. Left [south] return has 2-light casements with glazing bars and fielded 6-panel door to left. Right [north] return has C20 outshut. Rear [west] has various casements and 12-pane sash on first floor to left. INTERIOR: The partitions and possibly a staircase have been removed from between the two front rooms. The left room [parlour] has dado panelling, fireplace with moulded shelf to chimneypiece, panel above and china cupboard to right with shaped shelves. The left room has large rebuilt brick fireplace. Front south chamber has C18 wooden chimneypiece with moulded architrave and dentilled cornice. Some C18 panelled doors survive, but most are C20 facsimiles with brass drop handles. C 18 roof over main front range has staggered tenoned purlins; C 19 roof over rear extension.