Dickhurst House

A Grade II Listed Building in Lurgashall, West Sussex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Sussex

Church of England Parish: Lurgashall St Laurence

Church of England Diocese: Chichester

Haslemere

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 8 August 2022 to update the name and address, remove superfluous source details from text and to reformat the text to current standards

SU 93 SW
3/10008

LURGASHALL
RODGATE LANE
Dickhurst House

(Formerly listed as Dickhurst, CRIPPLECRUTCH HILL (west-side))

II
Large house. c1900 by C Harrison Townsend, probably designed c1895, and mentioned three times in Hermann Muthesius' "Das Englishe Haus" of 1904-5. Vernacular Revival style building facing south over valley in open V or butterfly plan. Main house to east, service wing including Billiard Room to west.

South or garden front east wing cement-rendered with timber-framing, west wing has ground floor of brick and first floor tile hung. Tiled roof with eight tall ribbed brick chimney stacks. Asymmetrical building of one or two storeys, nine windows. Mainly mullioned or mullioned and transomed windows but three tier four-light window to hall on extreme east.

East side elevation has projecting chimney breast with two cambered windows and main entrance with brick and timber porch and plank door. North front has, to extreme east, a one storey alcove with seat. The remainder of this front has a one storey corridor with catslide roof, punctuated by a two storey staircase tower, the ground floor brick, the first floor tile hung with canted bay with three-tier leaded lights. To the extreme west is a large tile hung gable of two storeys and attics with large seven-light mullioned and transomed timber-framed canted bay to ground floor Billiard Room. To the left is a doorcase with plank door and side-light.

Interior has Billiard Room with wooden fireplace with copper hood and fenders and original painted frieze of irises. Study has built-in cupboard and fireplace with panelling and tiled surround. Dining Room has dado panelling and chimney breast with tiled surround and alcoves. Drawing Room has wooden fireplace with iron basket-grate and frieze with panel showing a reclining youth and lion (Androcles and the lion or Heracles and the Nemean lion?), urns, brackets and wheat ear drops. Fine dado plastered frieze with pattern of scrollwork and urns. Hall entered via Drawing Room or corridor has sliding double doors. Large fireplace of stone with eared architrave, pilastered mantelpiece, cambered sidelights, panelling and queenpost type roof. Main staircase of dogleg type with splat balusters. Several original fireplaces to first floor, including one with antique tiles and cupboard over.