Cobweb Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Audlem, Cheshire East

NEWHALL C.P.
WHITCHURCH ROAD
Cobweb Cottage

(Formerly listed as Brown's Bank Cottage and Bluebank Cottage)

II

Formerly a pair of cottages, early C18, said to replace earlier cottages in the same grounds. Brick nogged timber frame and brickwork with tiled roof. Single storey and attic, one bay each with single storey, one bay lean-tos to gable-ends. Timbers in facade and gables in small framing with St Andrews Cross bracing in the panels over the ground floor windows and four way bracing in groups of four panels to produce storey height St Andrews Crosses. The frame still is at window sill level with C18 brickwork below painted to simulate timbers. The lean-tos and rear (south) wall are of brick. Boarded doors in heavy section dowelled frames with external architraves and later added pitched hoods. 2-light flush casement windows with glazing bars, these at attic level in pitched dormers with barge boards. The eaves of the lean-tos also have barge boards. Exposed wallplate and rafter feet. Party-wall stack has heavy cap and diagonally set flues with one-brick-wide pilasters to the angles. At rear (south) the remains of a C17 timber framed farm building in small framing with passing braces, which belonged to the earlier cottages on the site.
Interior: Small section chamfered beams in C18 style, exposed ceiling joists. Cottage staircases with winders. Boarded doors, exposed purlins and rafters.