Pair of Sandstone Urns in the Italian Garden, Chillingham Castle

A Grade II Listed Building in Chillingham, Northumberland

STONE URNS AND GATEPIERS CIRCA 10 YARD
S EAST OF ESTATE HOUSE)

Two sandstone urns of C18 date

MATERIALS: sandstone

Although not identical, the urns are clearly sculptured as a pair and each comprises five parts. The main body of each urn has a scalloped lower part decorated with four stone heads. The upper part is fluted and bears a pair of caryatids (sculptured female figures) and 2 roundels; the latter have carvings in relief of gods and goddesses, depicting the four elements; the more northerly urn depicts Air, represented by Jupiter, and Water by a water goddess, possibly Amphitrite and the urn to the south depicts Fire, by Vulcan, and Earth by a harvest goddess, possibly Ceres. The tops of the urns are scrolled and gadrooned. The temporary concrete bases upon which the urns are fixed are not of special interest.

HISTORY: Prior to 1982, these urns were situated in the Italian garden at Chillingham Castle and are said to have been incorporated when the formal gardens were laid out to the designs of Sir Jeffrey Wyatville c. 1823. Photographs dating to c. 1900 show the gardens with the urns and a pair of marble urns (now also removed from the garden) which provides good evidence of their former location. In c.1982 the sandstone urns were removed to gate piers at the Estate House and were listed, in that location, in 1985. The urns were move back to their original location in the Italian Garden in 2007.

SOURCES: N Pevsner The Buildings of England: Northumberland 2nd Ed 1992 229-230; Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in England English Heritage Part 31 Northumberland

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION DECISION: This pair of C18 sandstone urns are designated for the following principal reasons:

* they are fine examples of C18 garden adornment which are well
executed and of high sculptural quality