Barfold

A Grade II Listed Building in Lurgashall, West Sussex

LURGASHALL

1899/7/6B TENNYSON'S LANE
26-NOV-87 BLACK DOWN
BARFOLD

II
House, formerly farmhouse, later lodge. Early C17, refronted in the early C19 and refenestrated and extended in the later C20. Only the east wing is original, the west wing was built in the 1940s and a 1990s link wing added to a former barn. None of these parts of the building are of listable quality.
EXTERIOR: East wing is timberframed, refronted on the ground floor with stone rubble with brick dressings, the first floor hung with curved or pointed tiles. Steeply pitched tiled roof with gablets to north and south and central brick chimneystack. Two storeys: two windows to east side, one to north and south, C20 casement windows within existing openings. Central ground floor window to east was probably a doorcase and the plan form was lobby entrance. Extensions are in matching materials.
INTERIOR: The northern ground floor room of the east wing has a fine early C17 large brick arched fireplace and wooden bressumer. There is an original chamfered spine beam with lambs tongue stops but the floor joists are C20 replacements. The southern ground floor room retains a C17 spine beam with lambs tongue stops, much worn. The first floor northern room has a smaller early C17 arched brick fireplace suggesting this was the principal bedroom. The wall frame has a midrail and diagonal tension braces and a queenpost roof with purlins and original rafters. A cupboard to the left of the fireplace has an early C19 plank door with pintle hinges. The southern first floor room has a queenpost roof and two beams are visible. There was no access into the roofspace above this room.
HISTORY: Probably originally a lobby entrance plan farmhouse. In the C19 it was a lodge to Tennyson's Aldworth House.

Early C17 timberframed lobby entrance house with frame visible internally and fine early C17 brick fireplaces.