1, SAVILE ROW W1 (See details for further address information)

A Grade II Listed Building in City of Westminster, London

TQ 2980 NW CITY OF WESTMINSTER SAVILE ROW W1
70/103 No 1 (including
6A Vigo Street)
the description shall be amended to read:-
Former house, now tailoring premises, 1731-3; ascribed to William Kent and developed as part of Lord Burlington's estate. Extended 1819-36; refronted in 1870 by James Edmeston, alterations in 1881 and 1894 all for the Royal Geographical Society; and by Hawkes and Co as a tailoring premises in 1912. Stucco faced brick, slate roof 4 storeys and basement. Plan mirrors angle of
corner site, with two principal rooms to main body of building separated by former passage and surviving staircase, with gallery to rear in projection along Vigo Street. Three windows wide to Savile Row and long, irregular return to Vigo Street. Square piered composite capped porch of c1870 to right and camber arch wide display window in moulded frame; entablature over ground floor. Architraved windows to upper floors, no glazing bars to sashes, string course incorporating
cornices on consoles to first floor windows and the cornices of those on second floor acting as sills to the third floor windows. Crowning cornice and blocking course. Cast-iron grilles to first floor windows. Cast-iron area railings. Shop windows and door to Vigo Street return of 1912.
Interior retains five original plaster ceilings, chimney pieces and stair compartment on the Vigo Street flank with apsed ends finished off with enriched cornice, carved open strings, enriched balusters, possibly altered in the 1790s. C19 open-well stone stair. Vigo Street wing adapted by The Royal Geographical Society c1870 as their map room with an iron-balustraded gallery supported on
fluted Ionic columns and with elaborate fluted columns on gallery floor with foliate capitals. High cove to roof with etched opaque glass; trabeated ceiling. Taller Corinthian columns in link to rest of shop. This room is a complete and notable Victorian interior. Survey of London, vol XXXII.

1.5.86 No 1 (including 6A
Vigo Street)