Number 2 Winder at Ledston Luck Colliery

A Grade II Listed Building in Ledston, Leeds

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Ledsham All Saints

Church of England Diocese: York

Kippax

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 9 April 2021 to correct the address and to reformat the text to current standards

SE 43 SW
3/31

LEDSTON
Kippax
RIDGE ROAD WF10 (east side)
No. 2 Winder at Ledston Luck Colliery

(Formerly listed under BARNSDALE ROAD WF10)

II
Winding house, the eastern of a pair. 1911 (date on Winder No. 1). Red brick with sandstone dressings, corrugated asbestos roof. Rectangular plan. Single vessel with storeyed appearance, raised over a basement. Free Classical style. South front with recessed centre between corner pylons; a flight of steps to an off-centre doorway in Tudor style, to the right of this a large three stage twelve-light mullion and transom window; moulded cornice to stone parapet between the pylons. Pylons have short angle-buttresses with stone weathering, a three-light mullioned window in each side, a high embattled parapet with a small raised panel. Left (west) side wall has a pseudo-pylon to the rear corner, a round-headed window in the centre; rear has three very large segmental-headed windows with small panes; (various additions here and to the east side not included in the item). Item included for group value with No. 1 Winder (q.v.).