Shilvington Bridge

A Grade II Listed Building in Whalton, Northumberland

WHALTON

28-APR-69 SHILVINGTON BRIDGE

Bridge, probably of C18 date.

DESCRIPTION
Road bridge constructed from squared stone. It has a 3-centred arch with arch ring and keystone. There is a further segmental flood arch, with arch ring, to the north. On the west side there is a curved projection with refuge between the arches. The parapets splay out at the ends, with square coping of blocks linked by iron clamps. The bridge was in poor structural condition at time of survey, with several inserted iron ties.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION
Shilvington Bridge is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Date: Shilvington Bridge is of C18 date.
* Craftmanship: The C18 is considered to be the high point of masonry bridge construction. Shilvington bridge is considered to be of high quality workmanship.