Ridgemoor Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Burghclere, Hampshire

SU 45 NE

BURGHCLERE
WEST STREET
Ridgemoor Farmhouse

II
Farmhouse. West wing has two timber framed bays considered by Southampton University to date from c1450 but appearing early C17 from visible evidence, the remainder of the house early to mid C19. Front now painted brick on brick base, the rear west elevation red brick with some grey headers and rear east wing tile hung. Hipped tiled roof with five brick chimney stacks, two storeys; four windows.

West wing is of lower elevation and has two C20 casements to first floor and early C19 nine-pane sashes to ground floor. East wing is of higher elevation and has two cambered sashes with vertical glazing bars and horns. Tented iron canopy on C20 steps and half glazed door.

Rear elevation has two projecting wings. Two early C19 iron casements survive, one with Gothic glazing bars. Timber framed panels with midrail concealed under C19 brick lean to on west side.

Interior ground floor of west wing has early C17 frame with midrail, open fireplace, chamfered spine beam, stopped and chamfered floor joists. Other floors of this wing not seen. East wing has early C19 staircase with stick balusters and columned newel post.