Bowling House and attached Garden Walls to South East of Church Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Bentley, Doncaster

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): South Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Doncaster St Leonard and St Jude with Scawthorpe St Luke

Church of England Diocese: Sheffield

Doncaster

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 29 November 2021 to update text and reformat to current standards

SE 50 SW
7/153

SPROTBOROUGH
Cusworth
OFF MAIN STREET (south east side)

II

Bowling House and attached garden walls. c17, 1727 and late C18. Brick and coursed rubble with ashlar dressings. Small rectangular plan bowling house, coursed rubble with irregular quoins and ashlar dressings. Single storey with basement. South-east front has basement doorway with wooden surround. The north-east front has a two-light chamfered mullion window to the basement and above a single window, now blocked, with a moulded ashlar surround. The north-west front has a single doorway, now blocked, also with moulded ashlar surround. This building had no roof at time of inspection.

Attached to the west comes a low 75 metres brick wall with stone coping, which is ramped and rises to a height of 3 metres to the north-west. The north-west side of the bowling green has a brick wall with stone coping, 75 metres long and 3 metres high with a central break containing a flight of eight stone steps. This wall stretches 90 metres along the north-east side with a 20 metre coursed rubble section.

The south-east low wall is very thick and low with broad stone coping. Attached to the south east are the walls of the rectangular kitchen garden. The north-east side is brick, 75 metres long and 3 metres in height with a small hole where a former conservatory stood. The south south-east and south-west walls are rubble, also 3 metres high.