Easteds Cottage and Little Easteds

A Grade II Listed Building in Shamley Green, Surrey

Wedgewood Cottages)
THE GREEN
SHAMLEY GREEN
Easteds)

II
Cottage row. C17, refaced and extended in C18 and C19. The late C19 cottage in brick and tile-hanging called Easteds, attached at the north eastern end of Little Easteds is not of special interest.
MATERIALS: Timber framed to centre and right, clad in brown brick, brown brick extensions to left end. Plain tiled roofs, hipped over end range to left. Ridge stack to cross wing and C17 ridge stack to left of centre on main range.
PLAN: Timberframed building to centre and north east with later crosswing forming the south western part of Easteds Cottage.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys with plat band over ground floor and wooden modillion eaves cornice to right. Four casement windows to first floor, two leaded, and four windows to ground floor under gauged brick heads. One 20-pane glazing bar sash window on each floor of projecting end bay of cross wing. Door at junction of wing and main house in hip roofed brick porch. Part glazed door to right of centre in gabled porch. C20 hipped roof extension to left, set back. Easteds, a late C19 cottage in brick and tile-hanging attached to Little Easteds at the north east end is not of special interest.
STATEMENT OF IMPORTANCE: A C17 or earlier timberframed building refronted and extended in the C18 and early C19 retaining a significant proportion of original fabric and forming part of a group of listed buildings surrounding Shamley Green, a designated Conservation Area.