The Old Parsonage, Overhouses

A Grade II Listed Building in North Turton, Blackburn with Darwen

GREENS ARMS ROAD (off),
Chapeltown,
Overhouses

The Old Parsonage

II

House, dated 1714. Coursed sandstone (watershot at sides and rear), stone slate roof with gable copings and gable chimneys. Double-pile 3-bay plan. Two storeys; symmetrical 5-window facade has doorway with segmental-headed moulded surround, a panel above the lintel carved with the Chetham arms and lettered in the corners:
S C. 17 14.
Windows are all tall casements with glazing bars, the openings probably altered. Right return wall has three windows each floor, all probably C19 alterations; left return wall has small round-headed lancet at attic level and three other windows; rear has blocked doorway, modern extension breaking a hoodmould at first floor, and two cross window stairlights with diamond leaded lights, the upper breaking the eaves.
Interior: central hallway with diamond flagged floor; good contemporary staircase with closed string, turned balusters to first floor and splat balusters to attic.