Mill House Flats

A Grade II Listed Building in Pickering, North Yorkshire

(South Side)
Warehouse premises
Occupied by Frank
Humble)

GV II

Warehouse, now flats. Early C19 enlarged mid C19 and converted 1985. Coursed rubble stone with ashlar dressings, slate roof with overhanging eaves and single brick gable stack. Rough stone plinth, quoins and bands. 4 storey. North elevation has five windows, with central former loft doorway to each floor, now blocked with timber boarding and small fixed light. Eitherside two 2-light C20 casements to each floor. East gable to river has 3 windows, an 2-light C20 casements. West gable, partly obscured by adjoining building has single openings to left, that to ground floor with C20 plank door, and above a single 2-light C20 casement. South elevation, partly obscured by later brick addition has 2 windows, to left a former loft doorway to each floor replaced by casement windows with boarded panels between, to right a 2-light C20 casement to each floor. Brick wing to south has C20 2-light casement windows throughout.