Group of 6 Monuments in Churchyard, About 4 Metres East of Chancel, Church of St Mary the Virgin

A Grade II Listed Building in Stoke sub Hamdon, Somerset

Entry Name: Group of 6 Monuments in Churchyard, About 4 Metres East of Chancel, Church of St Mary the Virgin

Location: St Mary's Church, East Stoke, Somerset, TA14

District: South Somerset

Montacute

ST4817 STOKE SUB HAMDON CP EAST STOKE (South side)
7/294 Group of 6 monuments in
churchyard, about 4 metres east
of chancel, Church of St. Mary
the Virgin
GV II
Group of six headstones. C17 and C18. A selection of sate of the earliest examples in a very varied churchyard, close
to the Ham stone quarries. (a) Headstone, C18. Ham stone, about 750mm wide x 1.2 metre high, about 100mm thick with
chamfered back. Foliated frame; semi-circular arched top with angel figure flanked by scrolls. Commemorates William
rest of inscription unclear. (b) Headstone, C18. Ham stone, about 800mm wide x 900mm high, about 100mm thick with
chamfered back. Thin ovalo-mould frame, double semi-circular arched top with angel heads. Inscription worn. (c)
Headstone, C18. Ham stone, about 900mm wide x 1.25 high, about 100mm thick with chamfered back. Thin ovolo-mould
frame, double semi-circular arched top with angel heads. Inscription worn, but a death date of 1769 decipherable. (d)
Headstone, C18. Ham stone, about 700mm wide x 950mm high, about 100mm thick with chamfered back. Segmental arched
head, enclosing an angel with incised border to panel. Commemorates John Gaylard, died ? 1753. (e) Headstone, C18. Ham
stone, about 750mm wide x 800 high, about 100mm thick with chamfered back, double semi-circular arched head with fan
design between, with scroll and egg and dart frame. Commemorates John Gaylard, died 1742, and Alice his wife, died
1775. (f) Headstone, C17. Ham stone, about 600mm wide x 550mm high, and about 100mm thick with chamfered back.
Shouldered segmental-arched head, the panel having imposts, keystone and toothing, similar to many chest tombs of this
date. Commemorates Stephen Dover, died 1675 and Elizabeth his wife, died 166-. One of the earliest surviving headstones
in this part of Somerset.