Copplestone Cross

A Grade I Listed Building in Copplestone, Devon

CREDITON HAMLETS
COPPLESTONE
Copplestone Cross

I

Boundary stone. C10. Granite. Tall granite shaft of rectangular section standing 3.25 metres high on C20 stone pedestal. Carved interlace ornament on each face. The head is missing and top of south-east face mutilated by a small niche cut through the ornament. Each face is divided into three panels and each panel contains various interlace patterns with exception of two north-east facing panels which contain anthropomorphic representations; the centre panel apparently two embracing figures and topmost is nearly obliterated figure on horseback. No two panels are identical.

Stone marks meeting place of three parishes, Crediton Hamlets, Down St. Mary and Colebrooke. It was moved approximately 10 metres north of its original site in 1969 for road improvements. The name Copplestone derives from "Copelan" after the stone. It was first mentioned in a charter of 974 and may have been erected as memorial to Bishop Putta who was murdered in 906 travelling between Bishop's Taunton and Crediton. Anglo-Saxon decoration of this high quality is very rare in South West. Scheduled Ancient Monument 116.

Source: Devon SMR