Dulings including adjoining cob garden wall to east

A Grade II Listed Building in Copplestone, Devon

COPPLESTONE
A 377 (North side)

(Formerly listed as Dulings including adjoining cob garden wall to east, COPPLESTONE)

Small house. Early C19. Plastered cob or rubble; rubble stack with brick chimney shaft; slate roof.

Narrow house, two rooms deep, end on to road facing south. Lateral stack on right (east) side. Two storeys. Balanced to window front with front door to left and twelve-pane sash window above; two sixteen-pane sash windows to right - all without horns. Six panel front door in panelled reveal with overlight with glazing bars. Late C19-early C20 gabled, slate roofed porch with shaped bargeboards, a finial and pendant. A flat eaves cornice, shaped brackets and a hipped low-pitch roof. From right side of front a plastered cob wall with pitched slate roof curves forward enclosing front garden.