Pig Styes at Sandilands Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Antrobus, Cheshire West and Chester

Church of England Diocese: Chester

Lymm

SJ68SE ANTROBUS CROWLEY
624/3/10001 Pig styes at Sandilands Farmhouse

GV II

Range of pig styes with mixing house. Late C19 with minor late C20 alterations. Red brick, laid to Common bond with Welsh slate roof covering. Continuous single-storeyed range of 6 styes, with frontage pens with dividing walls formed by vertical stone slabs. Each stye has a low semi-circular arch- headed doorway with a vertically boarded ledged and braced door. The front walls to the pens have brick piers supporting a shallow-pitchedstone coping, below which are set stone slab feeding chutes and troughs. At the side of each trough is a vertically-boarded gate. At the right hand end of the range, and set in front ot: and at right angles to the styes, a small attached single- storeyed feed mixing house. Forms a group with Sandilands Farmhouse (item 3/7). .