High Field Country Club

A Grade II Listed Building in Driffield, East Riding of Yorkshire

Great Driffield

DRIFFIELD
WINDMILL HILL
(West side)

II

Large house now country club. 1864, designed by H J Paull for Mr Agnas, a retired draper. Remodelled 1882-85 by Temple Moore for Harrison Holt JP of Hull, at a total cost of ?3,796. White brick to ground floor with applied timber- framing above, plain tile roofs and white brick and ashlar stacks. North entrance front has irregular 8 window fa?ade with 5 gables. Off-centre 2 storey projecting porch, reached up 5 ashlar steps, with segment arch and 6-light overlight. Double panel doors, and above a jettied square bay window of 18-lights with 9-lights to each side. Either side single 4-light cross casements. Projecting right wing has ashlar 5-light canted bay window and above large 5-light Ipswich window, and 5-light casement in gable. To left 9 irregular casement windows, and above 4 cross casements. Projecting left wing has upper oriel window with central square bay. West symmetrical front has recessed centre with glazed entrance and double doors, either side single 5-light cross casement windows. Above blank centre with single 5-light oriel cross casement windows, and above again 2-light dormer window flanked by 5-light casements. South front very irregular, with projecting 2 storey wing containing billiard room on upper floor with large gabled oriel window with 24-lights. East service front has off-centre doorway with projecting ornate wooden gabled porch with bell, flanking 3-light casements. Above 5-light cross casement window, small dormer with 4-light casement.
INTERIOR has well preserved main reception rooms. Drawing room has full height arcaded panelling with large fireplace, plaster frieze and ceiling. Dining room has dado panelling, plaster frieze, carved doorcases and fireplaces. Panelled entrance hall with carved door frames and plaster ceilings. Scroll baluster dog-leg staircase with dado panelling and open round arched arcade on upper floor. Service stair has turned balusters and moulded handle. Billiard room has open single hammerbeam roof, panelling and large segment arched fireplace. Upper rooms also retain fireplaces, doors and some panelling.