Monument to Samuel Rogers and Family in North East Corner of St Marys Churchyard

A Grade II Listed Building in Hornsey, London

HORNSEY
HIGH STREET, N8
(south side)
Monument to Samuel Rogers and family in north-east corner of St Mary's Churchyard

GV II

Chest tomb with attached railings, cl832. Rectangular rendered brick plinth surmounted by a York stone slab set with square fluted cast-iron railings with fleur-de-Lys finials and having corner and centre turned balusters with urn finials. Portland stone memorial sarcophagus with raised and fielded side panels to each face, standing on a base plinth with ogee moulding.
The inscription, in Bodoni Bold capitals, on the north face reads, "In this vault lie the remains of Henry Rogers Esq of Highbury Terrace, died Dec. XXV MDCCCXXXII, aged 58. Also of Sarah Rogers of Regents Park, sister of the above, died Jan. XXX MDCCCLV, aged 82. Also of Samuel Rogers, author of The Pleasures of Memory, brother of the above named Henry & Sarah, born at Newington Green XXX July MDCCLXIII, died at St James Place Westminster XVIII Dec. MDCCCLV". The west face reads, "Henry Rogers 1832, Sarah Rogers 1855, Samuel Rogers 1855".
HISTORY: Samuel Rogers was one of the most celebrated Romantic poets, benefactor of Wordsworth and other poets and patron of Flaxman and Stothard.