Lodge, Boundary Wall and Gateway at Royal Halifax Infirmary

A Grade II Listed Building in Halifax, Calderdale

HALIFAX
FREE SCHOOL LANE
(North side)
Lodge, boundary wall and gateway at Royal Halifax Infirmary

II

Lodge, now offices, and attached boundary wall and gateways. 1898, by Thomas Worthington & Son of Manchester. Enlarged in the same style, c1904. Squared dressed stone with ashlar dressings and slate roofs with coped gables. Large coped ridge stack. Renaissance Revival style. Single storey; 3 window range. Windows are stone mullioned cross casements. In the centre, a 3-1ight window. On each side, a projecting gable with a semicircular bow window, 5 lights. Right gable has a coat of arms above. Beyond, lean-to porches with lower pitched roofs. That to right has a round arched doorway, and a 3-light mullioned window to the right return. Left porch has a flat headed door. Outside, attached boundary wall with rockfaced stone plinth and slab coping. Lower central section with renewed railing, curved corner to right. To left, a gateway with plain square piers. To left again, a formal gateway with incurving walls and coped square piers with ball finials. (Thomas Worthington, Victorian Architecture and Social Purpose: Anthony L Pass: Manchester Literary and Philosophical Society: 1988).