The Meadows including front garden area wall, railings, piers and gate

A Grade II Listed Building in Felton, North Somerset

WINFORD
Felton
DIAL LANE
No 1 (The Meadows) including front garden area wall, railings, piers and gate

II
House and garden area wall, railings, piers and gate. C18, remodelled early-mid C19. Coursed limestone rubble with freestone dressings. Clay pantile two-span roof with stone coping to parapet and gable ends; the front reclad in asbestos tiles. Stone gable end stacks with cornices and lateral stack at rear.

PLAN: double-depth plan with two principal rooms and central entrance hall at front, and smaller service rooms in back range. Remodelled in early-mid C19, probably when the single storey service wing was added at the back.

EXTERIOR: two storeys. Symmetrical three-bay south front with three sash windows on first floor without glazing bars and two later C19 canted bay windows on ground floor with central doorway between with radiating glazing bars to semicircular fanlight, stone pedimental canopy on brackets and fielded six-panel door. Rear [north] has sash windows with glazing bars, projecting lateral stack on left and single storey service wing on right with plank door, casement and lean-to pantile roof.

INTERIOR: complete with C18 and C19 joinery. Front rooms have Victorian chimneypieces, the left [west] room has panelled cupboard doors. Early C19 staircase with stick balusters, column newels and mahogany hand rail. C18 two-panel doors in back rooms.

SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: front garden area railings on dwarf stone wall with stone piers and iron gate.