Froggots Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Loxwood, West Sussex

Alfold

TQ 03 SW

LOXWOOD
HEADFOLDS WOOD Froggots Cottage

II

House. Probably C15 or earlier with C18 external chimneystack, C19 windows and two small C20 lean-to additions. Timber-framed building of 2 bays with frame exposed on ground floor with rendered infill and weatherboarded first floor. Hipped pegtiled roof and external rendered chimneystack. C19 casements and hipped tiled porch. Adjoining the front door are a pair of massively haunched posts set back to back. INTERIOR: floor joists of square section. The floor appears to have been inserted later suggesting an open hall. First floor has exposed box frame. Roof appears to have been altered at a later date and was possibly gabled rather than hipped.