Christ Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Maresfield, East Sussex

TQ 42 NE

MARESFIELD
FAIRWARP
Christ Church

II

Church. 1881 nave and south porch by Rhode Hawkins with remainder commissioned by the Eckstein family, the foundation stone laid in 1935. Sandstone snecked rubble with ashlar dressings and tiled roof. STYLE: original buildings in Early English style, additions in Decorated style. PLAN: nave with south porch, central tower with transepts, chancel and north vestry. EXTERIOR: 3 bay nave has lancets including double lancet to north side. West end has three lancets with circular window above and offset buttresses. Arched south door with timber-framed gabled porch on sandstone base. 2-stage central tower with crenellated parapet, bell opening with lancet with dripmould and wooden shutters, blank tracery at the bottom and unusual arrangement of staircase. Gabled transepts with double trefoliated window. Chancel has three ogee-headed windows with trefoil heads. East end has no window but external engraved cross. Flat-roofed north vestry. INTERIOR: arched braced roof supported on sandstone corbels and travertine marble floor.
(Sources: Pevsner N: The Buildings of England: Sussex: 499)