Numbers 1-15 Including 1-2 Kenyon Row with Attached Walling

A Grade II Listed Building in Gillingham, Norfolk

TM 49 SW GILLINGHAM FORGE GROVE
(West side)
Nos, 1-15 (consec) Incl. 1-2
Kenyon Row with attached walling

II

Row of houses and bungalows with attached walling. 1955-57 in 2 phases. Designed by Tayler and Green. Brick-built, in five colours, ranging from yellow-grey, through red to black, and pink colourwash. Red pantile roofs. The scheme starts at the south end with 1 and 2 Kenyon Row, two single storey houses, the right one stepped back and linked by a short crinkle-crankle wall to Forge Grove; this comprises a terrace of two-storey houses which step up the hill in pairs with the roofline raised but without breaking the frontage. The houses have wide frontages and have decorative pairs of arches above each porch and adjacent ground floor window; these are alternately segmental and pointed to each pair of houses. The porches have lattice-work supports of differing patterns. Beyond these the terrace steps back and is completed with single-storey bungalows. The bungalows have painted timber trellis-work laid across the walls, continuing the horizontal glazing line and cill line of the windows. There are decorative bargeboards to gable ends and the gable ends of houses and bungalows are decorated, one carrying the date 1955. Interiors inspected and while the ground floor plans are of note, there are no internal features of special merit.