15, Green End

A Grade II Listed Building in Whitchurch, Shropshire

Church of England Diocese: Lichfield

Whitchurch

WHITCHURCH URBAN
GREEN END

II

Wing of house [No.17 Green End qv]. Circa mid C18. Brick with stuccoed dressings. Gable-ended roof concealed behind parapet. Brick chimney on left gable end. PLAN: projecting wing of circa 1700 house [No.17] on right. Carriageway through on right and shop front inserted later on left. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Ground floor has carriageway on right with rusticated jambs and segmental arch with voussoirs and late C19 or C20 shop window on left; string course and rusticated quoins above; two first floor windows with moulded eared architraves with keyblocks, small console brackets to the cills and C20 windows; modillion cornice and parapet above. Fielded 6-panel door inside carriageway. INTERIOR: first floor chamber has fine circa mid C18 chimneypiece and overmantel with Rococo decoration and dado panelling; suspended ceiling might conceal a moulded plaster ceiling.