Numbers 329-331 and Attached Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in New Cross, London

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

Deptford

TQ 3677 NEW CROSS ROAD
Nos 329-331 and attached railings
II

Bank. Dated 1903 on rainwater head. Built as a Midland bank probably by the firm of Gotch and Saunders who were architects to the bank at that time. Neoclassical style. Built of red brick and stucco with mansard slate roof and stuccoed end chimneystacks. Two storeys attics and basement; 5 windows. The end bays are stuccoed and project and have cupolas at roof level, linked by balustraded parapets and bracket cornice. Attics and first floor windows are round-headed and first floor windows have Gibbs surrounds. Central three bays are red brick on the first floor with 12-pane sashes with stuccoed architraves and cornices. Ground floor is rusticated stucco, the central part having four half columns and three round-headed windows with decorated keystones.