Fountain Horse Trough to North of White Hart Inn

A Grade II Listed Building in West Middleton, Rochdale

Heywood

HEYWOOD OLD ROAD
(Northwest side)

Fountain Horse Trough to north of White Hart Inn

II

Drinking fountain and horse and dog drinking troughs. 1888, relocated late C20. By Edgar Wood, architect for Messrs W.C. Wood and Bros, textile manufacturers. Ashlar gritstone and red brick. Depressed semi-circular arched structure rising from shallow gabled buttresses. The arch is supported by a square pier, rising from a red brick base, and which passes through the arch centre, the arch head carrying gablets either side of the pier. Moulded flat cap to pier, with small dome finials to corners. Located between the central pier and the outer buttresses are two stone troughs.
HISTORY: The trough was designed to commemorate the completion of a new weaving shed at Messrs. Woods' textile factory, and donated to the people of Birch. It was relocated and repaired of a site close to its original location following a road widening scheme.