Shillamill Viaduct

A Grade II Listed Building in Gulworthy, Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Whitchurch

TAVISTOCK HAMLETS
SHILLAMILL VIADUCT

II

Railway viaduct. Built 1889 by the Plymouth, Devonport and South Western Junction Railway, engineers Galbraith and Church, with J.W. Szlumper for the London and South Western Railway. It is constructed of squared rock-faced granite with ashlar quoins, dressings and arch-rings. It is a double-track viaduct with twelve 50ft arches built almost in a straight line and is about 700 ft long with its greatest height at about 100ft. The piers taper from a plinth to a cornice and carry semi-circular arches. The parapet has a band and a canopy and there is a slightly projecting refuge above every second pier. The viaduct carries a tablet R+P 1889 [builders Relf and Pethick].
HISTORY: This viaduct was built by the Plymouth, Devonport and South Western Junction Railway, an associate company of the London and South Western Railway, as part of their extension from Exeter to Plymouth which gave LSWR a wholly controlled line between London and Plymouth. The section from Lydford to Devonport was the last to be completed and was opened in 1890. The line was closed and lifted west and south of Lydford in 1968 and remains open only from Bere Alston to Plymouth.
SOURCE: Williams, R.A., The London and South Western Railway, Vol.II, David and Charles, 1973, pp 256-8.