The Lord Hill Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Shrewsbury, Shropshire

Shrewsbury

SHREWSBURY
ABBEY FOREGATE (south side)
No. 132, The Lord Hill Hotel

II
Hotel. Early C19. Brick with hipped Welsh slate roof. Two storeys, three-window range to central section with flanking advanced wings of one- and two-window ranges. Advanced pedimented central bay with full-height shallow segmental arched recess containing wide doorway, renewed, and paired six-pane sash windows above. Twelve-pane sash windows with flat-arched gauged brick heads in flanking bays, and inserted doorway in left hand. Long outer wings, with nine-pane sash windows to ground floor, six panes above. Front wall of left-hand wing entirely rebuilt late C20. Stuccoed string course continuous across elevation of main range and wings. Axial stacks.