Home Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Pinhoe, Devon

CHURCH HILL
PINHOE
(Northeast side)
Home Farm

II

Farmhouse. C16 or earlier with C17 and later alterations. Cob, partly rebuilt in brick; slate roof, part natural, part asbestos, probably replacing thatch; stacks with brick shafts.
Plan: L-plan. The core of the present plan is a 2-room and cross passage arrangement to the main range, now heated by end stacks with an unheated rear left wing. The original plan may have been a late medieval open hall, perhaps truncated later.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Garden elevation has a 3-window front, roof gabled at right end and hipped at left, where it adjoins the rear wing. C19 brick gabled projecting porch in centre with round-headed outer doorway and C20 outer door. Ground floor windows have segmental brick arches; 3 first floor windows, all with C20 glazing. Left return (wing) has projecting shouldered stack with tall brick shaft and a C20 single-storey flat-roofed addition as a porch to the rear entrance. Rear elevation is unpainted brick with a shallow projection in the angle between the main range and the wing which has a single-storey lean-to off it, the roof wrapping round the projection.
INTERIOR: Features of interest survive. The cross passage is flanked by plank and muntin screens. Ground floor room left has a plank and muntin screen to the room in the rear wing and a probably mid to late C17 chamfered crossbeam with scroll stops; second chamfered beam against the left end wall. Winder stair off cross passage to right of front door. Roof inaccessible at time of inspection but the feet of a jointed cruck are visible on the first floor with a trenched purlin. It is possible that this is a medieval roof but this would need establishing by seeing the structure above ceiling level.
Although this has external alterations it is an early building with good internal features.