Linhay and Range of Farmbuildings Around Courtyard to East at Riphay Barton

A Grade II Listed Building in Brushford, Somerset

14/44 Linhay and range of farmbuildings
- around courtyard to east at
Riphay Barton

- II

Linhay and farmbuildings enclosing foldyard to east at Riphay Barton Farm, (Farmhouse not of special interest). Mostly
early C19, some earlier building in south-east corner. Random rubble local stone and cob slate roofs of varying
heights, coped verges. Plan: detached linhay forking west side of entrance to farmhouse, east side range of
farmbuildings around foldyard comprising L-plan shelter sheds abutting loft over stable in south-west corner, loft over
byre on return, barn in south-east corner projecting out with shelter sheds on east front linking projecting loft over
stable, byre on foldyard side. Linhay: 11 bays open to king-post roof, curved struts to wooden piers on facade. Collar
beam roof to 5:2-bay shelter sheds, loft over stable abutting double doors in south-west corner, south front gable end
with loft opening and door, 2 circular openings right with brick surrounds, covered way linking cob barn, east front
8-bay shelter sheds, ventilation slits to wall of byre opening onto foldyard, covered entrance on north side fronting
road; late C19 range inserted on west side of foldyard. A good group of farmbuildings. The farmhouse is said to have
been rebuilt after a fire c1840.