Church of St James

A Grade I Listed Building in Beercrocombe, Somerset

Curry Mallet

ST32SW BEERCROWCOMBE CP BEER STREET (North side, off)

3/144 Church of St James

GV I

Anglican parish church, C13, C14, predominantly C15, restored late C19. Coursed and squared lias with Ham stone
dressings, tower roughcast, slate roofs to coped verges with large cruciform finials, some stone ridge tiles, Nave
chancel, south porch, north vestry, west tower, Mainly Perpindicular, Embattled 2-stage tower with diagonal buttresses
with offsets to west. Fine large gargoyles, 2-light bell-chamber windows with tracery, 2-light window to west on
ringing-chamber stage, large 3-light west window with tracery, label with restored carved heads, west doorway with
label, door with good scrolly ironwork, polygonal stair turret to south capped with weathervane, Four bay nave, to
south 2 three-light Perpendicular windows, labels with carved stops, also restored lancet window; on north side a C13
lancet window and a blocked doorway, 4 large buttresses with offsets. Gabled south porch with buttresses, restored
moulded inner and outer doorways, restored inner door with scrolly iron hinges and early lock, inside porch a flagstone
floor, stone bench to each side. Two bay chancel, 2 and 3-light traceried Perpendicular windows, labels with carved
stops, narrow priest's door to the south. Small C19 lean-to vestry, Interior plastered on tile and flagstone floors.
Nave under a C19 wagon roof, chancel under early wagon roof with carved bosses. Early ringing-chamber floor under
tower, Chancel arch C14 in style but appears mainly C19, Tower arch set on very finely carved grotesque corbels. Nave
windows with rere-arches, stops carved as angels. Remains of fine tomb recess in nave, probably C14, C15 sreen under
tower, 5 bays, good fretwork tracery, Octagonal font under the tower, Six early pews remain in nave, C17 pulpit,
panelled with a carved frieze. Royal Arms dated 1702. C19 pews, choir stalls and lectern carved as an eagle. Two
Jacobean coffin stools. Two painted C19 texts to nave. Small C19 cased organ. Sole stained glass late C19 to east
window.