Office Block, Vauxhall Motors

A Grade II Listed Building in Crawley, Luton

Church of England Diocese: St.Albans

Luton

TL 12 SW

KIMPTON ROAD (south side)

II

Office block. 1907 by H.B Cresswell for Vauxhall Iron Works. English garden wall band plum brick with red brick raised quoins and dressings; flat roof; brick stacks with stone cornicing. William and Mary style. 2 storeys; 9-window range with 3-bay centre flanked by slightly-projecting 3-bay outer wings. Panelled double doors set in keyed square-headed stone architrave with Vauxhall emblem set in tympanum of broken segmental pediment. 18-pane ground-floor sashes set in square-headed red brick architraves and 15-pane first-floor sashes set in similar keyed architraves; central windows have rusticated jambs and raised red brick aprons, and keyed stone architrave to central first-floor window; moulded red brick cornice beneath stone-coped parapet.

Interior: octagonal lantern lights, large 2-storey central hall with fine double-flight turned-baluster staircase to gallery with similar balustrade; panelled and glazed partitions, separate hall from plain surrounding offices. Fine panelled boardroom to first-floor, in the style of c.1700 with panelled doors, carved swags, bolection panelling and decorative plaster ceiling.

Blocks attached to left and right not of special architectural or historic interest.