4 and 6, West Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Denbury, Devon

DENBURY VILLAGE
4 AND 6)

Pair of cottages, formerly a single house. Probably C16 or C17 with later additions.

MATERIALS: Rendered stone or cob. Plain tile roof.

PLAN: Probably a two-room and through-passage plan with rear wing (perhaps a later addition) behind No. 4.

EXTERIOR: Two storeys. Roughly central doorway opens into through passage. Two window front to left (No. 6); all windows with metal casements. Large projecting stack at rear. To right a rectangular projection with window in second storey. Abutting that to right again a C20 projection (No. 4) with metal casement window in each storey and doorway to left; this conceals lower part of a large, originally projecting chimney-stack with added shaft on top. Rear wing has stack in rear gable.

INTERIOR: Not inspected, but probably has features of interest, perhaps concealed under plaster.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION: 4 and 6 West Street is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* A good example of a C16/C17 vernacular cottage which retains a significant proportion of its historic fabric including its lateral hall stack