38 Church Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Headland and Harbour, Hartlepool

Hartlepool

HARTLEPOOL,
CHURCH STREET (south side),

(Formerly listed as No. 38 (Midland Bank))

II

Former bank, 1899, by Barnes and Coates (Hartlepool). Sandstone ashlar, rusticated on ground floor; slated mansard roof and 4 corniced stacks. Occupies important corner site; quasi Baroque style. 3 storeys, basement and attic storey. Principal front (east) to Scarborough Street has 8 bays to ground floor, including doorway in angle of right-hand corner bay, under relief-ornamented overdoor. Doorway to left-hand bay under an aedicule. 2-light transomed ground-floor windows, those to bays 4 and 5 being round-headed. 6 upper-floor bays, the 2nd to 5th set back behind balustraded balcony, and giant pedimented Corinthian colonnade to 3rd and 4th bays. 3-light mullioned-and- transomed windows to first floor, quasi Venetian to 2nd and 5th bays; all under segmental or triangular pediments and continuous entablature. 2nd floor has 2-light windows, round-headed in 2nd and 5th bays. Modillion cornice and parapet with balustraded panels to 2nd and 5th bays. 5 flat-roofed dormers with eaves cornices. 3-bay right return (facing Church Street) is similar, with upper-floor windows to bays 2 and 3 with Corinthian pilasters and pediments and having balustrades between the pedestals. Plaster wall panelling and moulded and panelled ceilings to banking hall and Manager's office.