Outbuilding Attached to South West Front of Colcharton Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Gulworthy, Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Gunnislake

SX 47 SE TOWER HAMLETS COLCHARTON

6/186 Outbuilding attached to south-west front of Colcharton Farmhouse

II
Outbuilding, possibly originally open shed or small barn, now store. Late C18 or early C19. Rubble, painted on wall facing house, concrete tile roof. A long building with principal entrance on lower side, facing north west, and various lean-to additions; on this side is one wide opening with steel joist lintol, two early lean-tos with slate roof, and a later addition in concrete block. Towards Colcharton (qv) is a half-hipped section, belonging to the former farmhouse, in two floors, and with plank door flanked by 6-pane light, at head of flight of 11 stone steps; further door below. rain wall facing south-east has former wide opening, no VI blocked, and series of former ventilation slots with grilles. The outer end has rendered gable with 2-light casement. Interior has series of simple pegged collar trusses in 9 bays. At the house end the building is attached to the main house by a section of wall in rubble, with wide opening, and a small cobbled court- yard is enclosed. The first section of the building, to a straight joint in the masonry, belongs to Colcharton, the remainder to the adjacent farm. The building is Principally significant for its group value with the house in enclosing the garden.