Barn at SE3612268232, Village Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Skelton-on-Ure, North Yorkshire

MAIN STREET
SKELTON-ON-URE
BARN AT TURNERS FARM)

Barn. Mid-late C18.

Cobbles and limestone rubble in alternate courses, pantile roof, brick gables. Eight bays. Quoins. Two segmental-arched waggon entrances with quoined jambs and board doors to road side, and three rows of slit vents. Left return: three rows of five vents; right return: inserted stable doorway and window; two rows of slit vents above; blocked pitching door in gable and three tiers of slit vents.

Interior: seven trusses composed of tie-beams on internal buttresses carrying queen struts with outward angled braces supporting collar; inserted brick partition at south end, loft over.

The great size of this barn indicates an emphasis on arable farming which continued into the C19.