Otham Manor

A Grade I Listed Building in Otham, Kent

OTHAM STREET (west side)
Otham Manor

(formerly listed as Wardes)

I
House, formerly cottages, now house. Late C14 with C16 alterations and additions. Restored circa 1912 by Sir Louis Mallet. Timber framed, with plaster infilling. Plain tile roof.

Late C14 Wealden, built at right-angles to road, with two almost equal-length open hall bays and storeyed end bay to south. Storeyed north (right) end bay either completely rebuilt, or with first floor and roof rebuilt slightly later. Late C16 timber-framed rear wing running west from west end of north bay, which it slightly overlaps. Addition of c.1912 to north side of wing. Two storeys, on stone plinth. Broadly-spaced close-studding to left (south) end bay, with two tension braces to front, gable end and rear. More broadly-spaced studding to hall. Ground floor, and central panel of first floor of right end bay close-studded, with pair of small ogee braces under eaves to each end of bay. Right and left end bays jettied to front, jetties returning on moulded dragon posts. Left end bay further jettied, partly underbuilt, to rear. Arch-braced flying wall-plate to front and rear of hall, front left-hand brace springing from small moulded wooden corbel. Bracket under central tie-beam.

Roof of main range hipped to left, with gablet. Roof of right end bay incorporated with C16 wing, hipped to front with gablet, and with higher eaves than main range. Wing gabled to rear. Projecting stone stack with brick flue to left gable end. Flush louvre in roof to left end of hall. Multiple brick ridge stack towards rear of C16 wing. Irregular fenestration of three windows; one four-light leaded casement to left end bay, one three-light leaded casement to right end bay, and diamond mullion window to left hall bay, of eight lights above and eight below midrail. Similar window to rear of hall. Boarded door with durns to right end of hall, and similar doorway to rear.

Interior not inspected.

This is an important early example of a building type and is graded accordingly.